FROM THE PRESIDENT’S DESK

I write with two very important items of news this month:

Firstly, to advise members that Racing Australia (formerly the Australian Racing Board) has announced that the proposed “security for payment mandate”, which would have required owners to provide credit/debit card details to secure payment of trainers’ bills, has been deferred pending the issuing of a Standard Training Agreement which will include an efficient dispute resolution mechanism. It had been our submission to the Australian Racing Board, that such a mechanism is the solution to the perceived problem.

Secondly, I am happy to announce that the Australian Turf Club has graciously agreed that the last Metropolitan race of each racing season will be known as the “NSW Racehorse Owners Trophy” race.

This occasion will provide the opportunity for ATC, for itself and on behalf of all other NSW race clubs, to thank the owners for bringing their horses to compete; for our Association, on behalf of all racehorse owners, to reciprocate that thanks; and for both organisations to thank Racing NSW for it’s administration of the Sport throughout the year.  The owners of the winning horse will receive two complimentary invitations to our Racing’s Night of Champions, where the trophy will be presented.

I also wish to thank everyone for making our Championships function, on All Aged Stakes Day, the huge success that it was. Thanks to the Australian Turf Club, too, for providing such superb racing.

 

On behalf of our Members, NSWROA is grateful for the sponsorship and support of Tabcorp.

TABCORP, we’re committed to supporting the racing industry.

Tabcorp is Australia’s leading wagering and entertainment group. We pride ourselves on our commitment to the Australian Racing Industry through our support of organisations like NSWROA.

Tabcorp returned $735 million to the racing industry in FY14 contributions such as this help to ensure the preservation and improvement of the industry and its people.

Having a bet with the TAB lets you be part of the action by getting involved in the race or the game. You can bet at any of the widely distributed TAB retail outlets, online, by phone or at the track - it's your choice.

You can also enjoy the best features of the TAB when you’re out and about with our website or app. Compatible on all devices.

  • Fast, responsive data loading – makes for easy betting and up-to-date odds
  • Multi building so you can place multis faster
  • My Account functionality: Pending Bets, Account Balance, Bet history and Account Statements.

Click here to open an account now or to download the TAB App, visit tab.com.au on your mobile device.

If you have any inquiries or questions, please contact our friendly customer service staff on 133 390.

 

A QUICK WORD WITH NOEL BRACKS

As advised previously in 2016 we will introduce some members and Life Members to the readership via the “A Quick Word with ….” column in the newsletter.

This month, Life Member and former President, Noel Bracks, is “in the spotlight”.

1. Noel, what was your “introduction” into the racing industry?
A. Lived in a country town. Father was always interested in racing and Saturday afternoon listening to the races was a must.
   
2. Why did you decide to become a racehorse owner?
A. Acted in legal matters for an owner/trainer.  What chance did I have?  First racehorse was in 1963 – “Red Blur” by Indian Empire.  Won at Wyong and Muswellbrook.
   
3. How many horses do you currently race?
A. Have owned or had an interest in many horses over the years but have been out of ownership for about two years.
   
4. Which has been the “best” horse you have owned?
A. Donegal Mist which won 9 or 10 races including The Metropolitan at Randwick, the Moonee Valley Cup, the Premier Cup at Rosehill, the Tatts Cup at Eagle Farm, the Ipswich Cup and ran fourth in the Caulfield Cup.
   
5. Who has been the “best” horse you have seen?
A. Tulloch is the best horse I’ve seen but Bernborough was the best I’ve heard as when he was racing, listening to the race broadcast was essential.
   
6. What has been your most memorable moment on a racecourse?
A. The day Donegal Mist won the Metrop, closely followed by the Easter Saturday when I won a $32,000 trifecta on a race in which the trifecta was Life of Riley, Corporate James and Dynamic Blaze – all for a $24 outlay.
   
7. What is your “vision” for the industry?
A. I was never in favour of the merger of the two Sydney Clubs on the basis that the Government can control one body more easily than it can control two bodies and that is why I think the Government so strongly pushed for the merger.   The cost of ownership of a racehorse needs to be minimized and the “glory” of ownership must be maximized. Regulation of owners by such things as credit card details to trainers (when the trainers don’t have to give their credit card details to vets, produce merchants and others) and announcing changed riding instructions (no other sport has to give notice of its game plan) does not encourage ownership.  Country racing must be supported, to making it viable for owners to race horses there and for trainers to be able to afford to train there and with the extra “taxation money” coming to the industry that should be easily achievable.
   
8. If you were down to your last $20.00 – what would you spend it on?
A. Whatever my wife told me to!!!!!!!!!!

 

NOTICE OF ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

Members are reminded that the 51st Annual General Meeting of the NSW Racehorse Owners Association Limited (ACN 000 498 859) is to take place:

  • at PKF, Level 8, 1 O’Connell Street, Sydney
  • on the 16 May 2016
  • commencing at 5.30pm.

In order to assist with catering arrangements, it would be greatly appreciated if members attending the AGM could advise the office by either email nswroa1@ozemail.com.au or by telephone (02) 9299 4299 by 9 May 2016.

 

AUTUMN CARNIVAL FUNCTION

We were delighted to welcome guests to our annual Autumn Carnival Function in Suite E of the Level 2 Ballroom of the Grandstand at Royal Randwick on 16 April 2016.  The event took place on the last day of the Carnival – All Aged Stakes Day – which had six Group races on the card highlighted by the Group 1 All Aged Stakes and the Group 1 Champagne Stakes. 

As we have come to expect at this event, the catering was again a highlight.  My thanks to all at the ATC who provided a wonderful array of food for the buffet style function.  Particular thanks to Virginia Trimmis, who looked after us for the afternoon and, as always, Roger Brassington for his valuable assistance. 

Our ever popular competitions were once again conducted with the lucky winners being Jane Pitman for Best Hat, John Kingsmill for Best Tie whilst Sara Quinn collected first prize in the raffle.


Jane Pitman (Best Hat) & Sue Andrews (runner-up)


John Kingsmill (Best Tie) and Kerry Carpenter

Sara Quinn (first prize winner in raffle)

 

The Tipping Competition also took place with monetary returns to all three placegetters.  In what was a very close contest that went “down to the wire”, I managed to hold on with 15 points from a fast finishing Dennis Pitman in 2nd place with 14 points whilst there was a dead-heat for third place between Mark Osborn and Phil Morley who finished with 12 points.


Tipping Competition “Scorer” Louis Mihalyka
and myself

 

Congratulations to all winners.

I would also like to take this opportunity to thank:-

  • Our judges for the Best Hat & Tie Competitions – Joan Evatt and Kerry Carpenter;
  • Ken Callander for his tipping advice to guests;
  • Max Presnell for his tipping advice to guests;
  • Tony Brassel for his tipping advice to guests;
  • Louis Mihalyka for running the tipping competition;
  • Wayne Haylen for assisting with the raffle draw; and
  • Pauline Lamb for kindly taking the photographs which have appeared in this article.

 

In closing my thanks to all who attended the Autumn Carnival Function this year.  Your continued support of this wonderful event was greatly appreciated.

A full pictorial of the function will appear in next month’s newsletter.

 

AUSTRALIAN EASTER YEARLING SALE REPORT

 

Former NSWROA Committee member, Mr Louis Mihalyka of Laurel Oak Bloodstock, attended the Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale and has kindly prepared for the interest of members, the following item.

*   *   *   *   *  

With the Easter Yearling Sale average at a lofty $284,080 buying at the sale was traditionally difficult. However despite that high figure the sale bucked the trend of virtually all previous yearling sales this season in that the average and median did not increase. The average saw a small 2.3% drop from last year’s $290,944, while the median stayed the same at $200,000.

The elite international buying bench continues to make this the premier sale in Australasia, with nine $1 million-plus lots. Indicative of the fact that this sale is no longer a one or two stallion-dominated sale, the nine $1 million-plus lots were represented by five different stallions. They were Redoute’s Choice (3), Fastnet Rock and Snitzel (2 each), and Frankel and Hinchinbrook (1 each). The top-priced lot was understandably the Snitzel half-brother to Winx, who sold for $2.3 million to Gai Waterhouse Racing/Julian Blaxland.

The leading buyers purchasing ten lots or more were Shadwell Stud Australasia, buying nineteen for $10.2 million; Gai Waterhouse Racing/Julian Blaxland, buying seventeen for $5.6 million; and Sheikh Muhammed bin Khalifa Al Maktoum, buying eleven for $5.4 million.

It was however noticeable when the catalogue came out that a trend that has been evolving over the past two years was likely to continue. The wealthy international buyers avariciously chased the premium lots and they sold sensationally. However even Session 1 had yearlings in it that in the past would not have made the Easter catalogue, while Session 2 similarly had yearlings that were not of traditional “Easter” quality on paper. We even noticed that with our breeding syndicates, we were surprised that a couple of our horses were accepted into Easter, as we thought of them more as Magic Millions/Inglis Premier/Inglis Classic-type horses.

While we accepted the accolade of an Easter sale entry, the reality was that there weren’t many buyers there to buy that non-Elite type yearling. We know a lot of trainers and buyers now who are active at the Magic Millions and Inglis Premier and Classic Sales, who simply do not go to Easter because they do not expect to buy there with the well-publicised near $300,000 yearling average. As a consequence there is not a lot of competition on those horses that are not targets of the elite top-end buyers, and, wearing my breeders’ hat, I am sure that our Session II colts would have sold better at those other sales, as there would simply have been more buyers there looking for that type of horse.

A contributor to that longer tail to the Easter catalogue would be the fact that the Magic Millions had an extra one hundred boxes this year, and the yearlings to fill them have to come from somewhere, so they are horses that otherwise would have been in the Inglis Easter, Premier and Classic Sales. As the number of quality yearlings that are bred each year is finite, my personal view is that Inglis will need to make a decision regarding their Easter Sale. Either they need to tighten up the criteria and have a reduced catalogue that is a totally elite sale targeting the high-end buyers, or they need to work harder at ensuring that the middle-range buyer actually comes to the Easter Sale so that there is competition on those horses that don’t appeal to the top-end buyer.

 

GOLDEN SLIPPER DISPLAY BY THE ATC HERITAGE SOCIETY

 

Our good friend, NSWROA member and ATC Heritage Society volunteer, Mr Graham Caves, has kindly prepared for the interest of members the following item.

*   *   *   *   *  

On the recently held Golden Slipper Stakes Day, the Australian Turf Club Heritage Society prepared a display for racegoers to enjoy, of paintings and memorabilia of the Golden Slipper.

The paintings were by Alister Simpson and the late Michael Jeffrey. They were commissioned by the then Sydney Turf Club and later the Australian Turf Club for the winning owners to celebrate their success in the world’s richest race for two-year-olds. 

The horses featured in the paintings were Luskin Star – Sir Dapper – Vain – Sebring – Marscay – Bounding Away – Danzero – Sepoy – Manikato and Pierro.

 

Also featured were action photos of some other winners and an image of the racebook cover for Pago Pago’s year of 1964 with a hand-written notated change of date to the following Wednesday of the only postponed Slipper in its history.

For the main betting ring a slideshow was produced showing photos of race finishes and returns to scale as well as candid shots of connections – owners – trainers – jockeys – lots of happy people from the Slipper’s 59 years. This year was the 60th running of the famous race.

 

BE OUR GUESTS AT THE WAGGA WAGGA GOLD CUP CARNIVAL AS NSWROA SPONSORSHIP CONTINUES IN 2016

 

I am very pleased to advise that the Association, as part of our commitment to support our country colleagues, will be continuing our sponsorship at the Wagga Wagga Gold Cup Carnival in 2016.  The Association will again be sponsoring the NSW Racehorse Owners Association Maiden Handicap over 1400 metres on Town Plate Day – May 5.

Town Plate Day is of course part of the Murrumbidgee Turf Club’s prestigious Wagga Wagga Gold Cup Carnival which commenced on 17th April with Prelude Day and concludes on 6th May for Cup Day.

The featured event of the Carnival is the Listed Wagga Wagga Gold Cup which is run over 2000 metres and has prizemoney of $150,000 on offer.

We would like to invite members to be part of the excitement of the Carnival by joining us on 5 May.  The Association has a very limited number of admittance & members tickets available for Town Plate Day for our members on a “first in” basis.

Accordingly, if you would like to take advantage of this offer simply email your details to the office (nswroa1@ozemail.com.au) quoting NSWROA Town Plate day ticket offer.  For those of you without an email address, please call the office on (02) 9299 4299 to register your interest.

For further details on the Carnival, visit the Murrumbidgee Turf Club website at http://www.mtcwagga.com.au .

 

THE 2016 CARRAZZO SYDNEY TAX SEMINAR – 29 APRIL 2016

 

Paul Carrazzo from Carrazzo Consulting will be conducting his very informative and popular Sydney Tax Seminar on Friday, 29 April 2016 from 10-11.30 am in the Newmarket Room of the Inglis Sales complex, Randwick.

A special discounted rate of $132.00 (including GST) is applicable for NSWROA members.

See flyer under for further details or telephone Carrazzo Consulting on (03) 9982 1000 or email admin@carrazzo.com.au to register for the event.

 

BOBS & BOBS EXTRA UPDATE


Update by Matt Jones, Racing NSW Media & Communications Executive

 

Godolphin had a day out at Warwick Farm recently, and it ended up lucrative in terms of BOBS Bonus winnings.

The powerhouse stable won the first four races of the day for trainer John O’Shea and jockey James McDonald (who ended up riding the first five winners).

The first of two BOBS Bonus winners for the day occurred in the opening event when two-year-old Lonhro colt Radcliffe flew home down the outside to beat Sezanne in the final stride.  It meant a cool $10,000 in BOBS Bonuses was earned.

After the stable had two more winners it was time to earn some BOBS Bonus money once again.
This time it came through Reincarnate over 1300 metres.

McDonald said the day couldn’t really have gone better.

“Aside from individual wins on top horses like It’s A Dundeel, the day I rode my first Group 1 winner in Sydney is also right up there,” he said.
 
“Back in 2012 I rode Temple Of Boom for Tony Gollan in The Galaxy and he stormed down the middle of the track to win.

“It was a huge day of racing and I had only just made the decision to move to Sydney.”

River Wild, with $45,000, is the leader of the BOBS Bonus winners this season and there’s a host of other horses with $40,000 in earnings.

 

WINNERS ARE GRINNERS

A WINNER – there are no better words for an owner to hear!  As members are aware, as part of our membership renewal process, NSWROA requested members to forward the names of their racehorses in order for us to acknowledge their racing triumphs in our publications.

The listing under comprises wins recorded in New South Wales as well as Australian black type successes which are recorded in bold type.

Accordingly, hereunder are the lucky NSWROA members who had winners in March 2016


Owner

Meeting

Horse

D & Mrs K Ackery

Warwick Farm

Multifacets (NZ)

J N Allen

Randwick

Redzel

G Altomonte

Warwick Farm

Falkenberg

J Camilleri

Gosford

El Divino

A Cardy

Goulburn

Gambled

Est. of the late J Clift

Muswellbrook

Chrysolaus

F Cook

Wyong

Liberty Island

F & Mrs C Cook

Flemington

Preferment (NZ)

 

Gosford (2)

McCreery (GB)

 

 

Now's The Time (IRE)

 

Kembla

Hipparchus (GB)

 

Rosehill

Preferment (NZ)

 

Warwick Farm

Multifacets (NZ)

J & Mrs P Cornish

Wyong

Deploy

B Cowell

Albury

Silky Mover

P J Duggan

Caulfield

Leebaz (NZ)

 

Warwick Farm

Tucanchoo (NZ)

H Dyball

Hawkesbury

Road to Shangri La (NZ)

M Einfeld

Warwick Farm

Top of My List

Godolphin

Canberra

Italy

 

Gosford (3)

Angharad

 

 

Mauzel

 

 

Miami Dade

 

Goulburn (3)

Duvet

 

 

Reincarnate

 

 

Thar

 

Hawkesbury

Knotted

 

Kembla (3)

Miami Dade

 

 

Moher

 

 

Montignac

 

Moonee Valley

Tally

 

Randwick

Holler

 

Rosehill

Federal

 

Rosehill (6)

Callope

 

 

Havana Cooler (IRE)

 

 

It’s Somewhat (USA) (2)

 

 

Old North

 

 

Souchez

 

Warwick Farm (2)

Handfast

 

 

Old North

 

Wyong (5)

Crevettine

 

 

Eschiele

 

 

Hanika

 

 

Mesa

 

 

Panegyria

Gooree Stud

Hawkesbury

Precision Strike

 

Rosehill

Sultry Feeling

 

Wellington

Pera Pera

G Harvey

Hawkesbury

Bit of Cheek

 

Warwick Farm

Makeadane

B Hudson

Taree

Time Stripper

Mrs C Irwin

Gunnedah

Cottonwood Grove (NZ)

 

Muswellbrook

Cottonwood Grove (NZ)

R Kemister

Armidale

Hunter Jack

 

Randwick

Heavens Above

Mrs D Kepitis

Rosehill

Winx

Mrs D & P Kepitis

Flemington

Preferment (NZ)

 

Rosehill

Preferment (NZ)

Ms L Kerin

Wauchope

San Bernardini

G & Mrs D Kolivos

Kembla (2)

Regatta Rebel

 

 

Infinite Love

 

Newcastle (4)

Aaralyn

 

 

Dark Steel

 

 

Deangelo

 

 

Ravenwitch

K & Mrs R Leonard

Sapphire Coast

Dr Henleigh

S Lester

Nowra

Kalia

K Maloney

Wyong (2)

Deploy

 

 

Rough Ride

J A Middleton

Kembla

Single Gaze

 

Rosehill

Single Gaze

D W W Morley 

Randwick

French Fern

P Morley 

Randwick

French Fern

W & Mrs R Mula 

Randwick

French Fern

 

Warwick Farm

Crafty Cop

Dato Tan Chin Nam

Rosehill

High Midnight

 

Warwick Farm

Rock and Swing

Miss K Nivison

Ballina

Biagiotti

 

Scone

Nic's Vendetta

D & Mrs M Payne

Gosford

Be Like Dad

 

Gosford

Ocean City

 

Randwick

French Fern

Mrs A Pedersen

Scone

Zigamore

R Pegum

Albury

Corsica Lad

 

Wyong

Liberty Island

P Quirk

Randwick

Libran (IRE)

 

Rosehill

Libran (IRE)

D Ramage

Rosehill

High Midnight

 

Warwick Farm

Rock and Swing

Ms J Ritchie

Kembla

Almost Grand

 

Wyong

Aurora's Star

M Salameh

Cessnock

Valderon

Mrs M Smith

Hawkesbury

Precocious

O P Tait

Rosehill

Zanbagh

Ms M Tesoriero

Albury

Silky Mover

T & Mrs D Wallace, J & Miss H Wallace

Tamworth

Cramant

Mrs G Waterhouse

Randwick

Kiss and Make Up

Ms L Watson

Corowa

Mr Hummun Bee

M Whitby

Wyong

Ustad

Mrs V Williams

Warwick Farm (2)

Star Wars (NZ) (2)

D Wilton

Newcastle

Magic Gracie

Mrs V Wray

Bourke

Right of Reply

L Young

Taree

Underground Blues


Another feature in the Newsletter is the NSWROA Member's Black Type Honour Roll which acknowledges the success of members in the black type arena.

The Honour Roll for the 2015-2016 season is as follows:


NSWROA Members
2015/2016 Black Type Honour Roll
Current to 31 March 2016


Category Race Name Horse Owner
G1 ATC Golden Rose Stakes Exosphere Godolphin
G1 ATC Epsom Handicap Winx Mrs D Kepitis
G1 ATC Flight Stakes Speak Fondly Gooree Stud
G1 ATC Metropolitan Handicap Magic Hurricane (IRE) Godolphin
G1 VRC Turnbull Stakes Preferment (NZ) Mrs D & P Kepitis, F & Mrs C Cook
G1 MVRC Cox Plate Winx Mrs D Kepitis
G1 VRC Coolmore Stud Stakes Japonisme Ms L Ingham, Mrs D Kepitis
G1 ATC Chipping Norton Stakes Winx Mrs D Kepitis
G1 ATC Canterbury Stakes Holler Godolphin
G1 VRC Australian Cup Preferment (NZ) Mrs D & P Kepitis, F & Mrs C Cook
G1 ATC George Ryder Stakes Winx Mrs D Kepitis
G1 ATC Vinery Stakes Single Gaze J A Middleton
G1 ATC The BMW Preferment (NZ) Mrs D & P Kepitis, F & Mrs C Cook
G2 ATC Warwick Stakes Royal Descent G Harvey
G2 ATC Silver Shadow Stakes Speak Fondly Gooree Stud
G2 ATC Furious Stakes Speak Fondly Gooree Stud
G2 ATC Chelmsford Stakes Complacent Godolphin
G2 ATC Theo Marks Stakes Winx Mrs D Kepitis
G2 VRC Let's Elope Stakes Amicus Mrs D & P Kepitis
G2 ATC The Shorts Rebel Dane Laurel Oak Bloodstock, Mrs J Mihalkya, L Mihalyka, J Murphy, A Fitzgerald, P Kite, S Cook, N Parbery, G Zivkovic
G2 ATC Tea Rose Stakes Pearls Godolphin
G2 ATC Hill Stakes Preferment (NZ) Mrs D & P Kepitis, F & Mrs C Cook
G2 MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude Miss Gunpowder Dato Tan Chin Nam, D Ramage
G2 ATC Shannon Stakes Vashka Godolphin
G2 MVRC Stutt Stakes Sovereign Nation G Harvey
G2 ATC Roman Consul Stakes Exosphere Godolphin
G2 ATC Premiere Stakes Terravista N Couper
G2 VRC Blazer Stakes La Passe G Gereaux
G2 VRC Wakeful Stakes Ambience Godolphin
G2 MVRC Australia Stakes Holler Godolphin
G2 ATC Breeders Classic Amicus Mrs D & P Kepitis
G2 ATC Apollo Stakes Winx Mrs D Kepitis
G2 ATC Silver Slipper Stakes Astern Godolphin
G2 ATC Millie Fox Stakes First Seal Dato Tan Chin Nam, D Ramage
G2 MRC Autumn Classic Tally Godolphin
G2 MRC Peter Young Stakes Bow Creek (IRE) Godolphin
G2 ATC Skyline Stakes Good Standing Gooree Stud
G2 ATC Surround Stakes Ghisoni Godolphin
G2 ATC Reisling Stakes French Fern W & Mrs R Mula, P Morley, D W W Morley, D & Mrs M Payne
G2 ATC Todman Stakes Kiss and Make Up Mrs G Waterhouse
G2 ATC Pago Pago Stakes Souchez Godolphin
G2 ATC Magic Night Stakes Callope Godolphin
G2 ATC Ajax Stakes It's Somewhat (USA) Godolphin
G2 MVRC Alister Clark Stakes Tally Godolphin
G2 ATC Tulloch Stakes Old North Godolphin
G2 ATC Emancipation Stakes Zanbagh O P Tait
G3 ATC San Domenico Stakes Japonisme Ms L Ingham & Mrs D Kepitis
G3 ATC Up and Coming Stakes Shards Godolphin
G3 ATC Toy Show Quality Amicus Mrs D & P Kepitis
G3 ATC Run To The Rose Exosphere Godolphin
G3 ATC Ming Dynasty Quality Metallic Crown Ms L Ingham & Mrs D Kepitis
G3 ATC Sheraco Stakes Catkins Ms L Ingham & Mrs D Kepitis
G3 NJC Tibbie Stakes She's Clean Ms L Ingham & Mrs D Kepitis
G3 NJC Newcastle Cup Beyond Thankful (IRE) D & Mrs K Ackery, F & Mrs C Cook
G3 ATC Bill Ritchie Handicap Sadler's Lake Ms L Ingham & Mrs D Kepitis
G3 ATC Craven Plate Complacent Godolphin
G3 MRC Moonga Stakes Vashka Godolphin
G3 ATC The Nivison Nayeli G & Mrs D Kolivos
G3 MVRC Red Anchor Stakes Holler Godolphin
G3 VRC Lexus Stakes Excess Knowledge (GB) D Henderson
G3 GRC Belle of the Turf Stakes Ammirata J Abrahams
G3 ATC Canonbury Stakes Tessera Godolphin
G3 MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (C&G) Flying Artie W & Mrs R Mula
G3 ATC Triscay Stakes Sultry Feeling Gooree Stud
G3 ATC Aspiration Quality Heavens Above R Kemister
G3 CRC Canberra Guineas Italy Godolphin
G3 ITC Kembla Grange Classic Single Gaze J A Middleton
G3 ATC N E Manion Cup Libran (IRE) P Quirk
G3 ATC Birthday Card Stakes Sultry Feeling Gooree Stud
G3 MRC Easter Cup Leebaz (NZ) P J Duggan
G3 ATC Neville Sellwood Stakes It's Somewhat (USA) Godolphin
G3 ATC Doncaster Prelude Havana Cooler (IRE) Godolphin
LR ATC Premier's Cup Magic Hurricane (IRE) Godolphin
LR WRC Wyong Gold Cup Beyond Thankful (IRE) D & Mrs K Ackery, F & Mrs C Cook
LR ATC Gimcrack Stakes Calliope Godolphin
LR ATC Dulcify Qualiry Ambience Godolphin
LR MRC Weekend Hussler Stakes Amovatio M Larmer
LR MRC Alinghi Stakes Vezalay M Larmer
LR City Tatts Club Lightning Handicap Dothraki G Harvey
LR City Tatts Club Cup Ruling Dynasty Gooree Stud
LR VRC Batman Handicap Hursley (NZ) G Harvey
LR BTC Ballarat Cup Junoob (GB) R Pegum
LR ATC Cup Telepathic (NZ) G Harvey
LR ATC Starlight Stakes Dublin Lass W & Mrs R Mula
LR BRC Lough Neagh Stakes Fontelina G Harvey
LR BRC Bernborough Handicap Centre Pivot K Maloney, G Harvey
LR GRC Gosford Gold Cup Destiny's Kiss N Moraitis, AM
LR ATC Carrington Stakes Zin Zan Eddie F & Mrs C Cook
LR MRC Blue Diamond Preview (C&G) Cohesion Godolphin
LR ATC Australia Day Cup Destiny's Kiss N Moraitis, AM
LR TRC Strutt Stakes Sebring Sally G Harvey
LR ATC Lonhro Plate Telperion Godolphin
LR ATC Parramatta Cup Arab Dawn (GB) Godolphin
LR ATC Randwick City Stakes Libran (IRE) P Quirk
LR ATC Fireball Stakes Redzel J N Allen

What great results! Congratulations to all! Don't forget to forward the names of your racehorses to the NSWROA office.

 

NEXT TAB SADDLE-UP SUNDAY MEETING – 8 MAY 2016 – GUNNEDAH JOCKEY CLUB

 

The next TAB Saddle-up Sunday Meeting will be conducted by the Gunnedah Jockey Club on Sunday, 8 May 2016 – Gunnedah Cup Day.

An exciting eight race card is scheduled with the highlight being the Gunnedah Cup an Open Handicap run over 1600 metres with $25,000 in prizemoney on offer.  All races on the card have a BOBS bonus available.

Situate on the black soil plains of the Namoi Valley, approximately 440 kms north-west of Sydney, is Gunnedah.  Why not leave the city behind and enjoy a weekend filled with fresh air, country hospitality and wonderfully unique local surrounds?

Visit the website – www.gocountryracing.com.au  – for further information on the race meeting, accommodation and local activities to make a perfect weekend away.

 

GENERAL

A reminder to members that 2016 membership renewal fees are now due.

To those of our members who have already renewed your membership our thanks – your support of the Association is greatly appreciated.

Yours in Racing
Ray McDowell
President
29 April 2016

 

NSW Racehorse Owners Association • GPO Box 1506, SYDNEY NSW 2001
Ph: 9299 4299 • Fax: 9299 3212 • E: nswroa1@ozemail.com.au • W: www.nswroa.com.au