FROM THE PRESIDENT’S DESK

As advised in my column last month, the Association intended to make a submission to the Sub-Committee formed by Racing Australia regarding the operation of the current Whip Rules.  I confirm that the submission has now been made and hereunder for your information are the contents from that submission.

The Association advised Racing Australia that it makes no submission regarding the number of strikes allowed, or at what stages of a race; we will leave those matters to the professionals. 

However, the Association makes this submission only:  that, under no circumstances, should a contravention by a rider of the whip rules result in a protest or an alteration of the placings in a race.

The reasons for that submission are:

The actual effect of the use of the whip by a particular rider on a particular horse is a matter of conjecture:  in the hands of an experienced rider, who maintains their balance, it might have a positive effect; in the hands of an inexperienced rider, who loses their balance, it might have a negative effect.  Similarly, some horses respond to the whip, so that its use has a positive effect, and some horses resent it, in which case its use impedes their progress.  It is in this respect, peculiarly, that a relegation based on these grounds is different from a relegation based on observed interference, or a relegation for weighing in light.  Further, although we would hope that it would never arise, the possibility would exist of a jockey deliberately breaching the rule to ensure that, even if the horse wins, it is likely to lose on protest.  It would be an ironic situation if a stewards’ decision were to bring about that result in those circumstances.

The Association is concerned that, if our submission is not adopted, another massive disincentive against racehorse ownership will have been institutionalised, and, for what benefit?

It was with great delight that the Association sponsored the last race of the 2015-2016 Metropolitan season on 30 July 2016 at Rosehill Gardens which was aptly named the NSW Racehorse Owners Association Trophy.  Full details regarding this appear later in the newsletter.

And in closing, might I remind members that our flagship event, Racing’s Night of Champions, is to be held next Thursday, 18 August 2016 at Royal Randwick.  Bookings have now closed and I am told we are “fully booked” but I am sure we can find a few seats for members who want to attend at this late stage.

 

On behalf of our Members, NSWROA is grateful for the sponsorship and support of Tabcorp.

TABCORP, we’re committed to supporting the racing industry.

Tabcorp is Australia’s leading wagering and entertainment group. We pride ourselves on our commitment to the Australian Racing Industry through our support of organisations like NSWROA.

Tabcorp returned $735 million to the racing industry in FY14 contributions such as this help to ensure the preservation and improvement of the industry and its people.

Having a bet with the TAB lets you be part of the action by getting involved in the race or the game. You can bet at any of the widely distributed TAB retail outlets, online, by phone or at the track - it's your choice.

You can also enjoy the best features of the TAB when you’re out and about with our website or app. Compatible on all devices.

  • Fast, responsive data loading – makes for easy betting and up-to-date odds
  • Multi building so you can place multis faster
  • My Account functionality: Pending Bets, Account Balance, Bet history and Account Statements.

Click here to open an account now or to download the TAB App, visit tab.com.au on your mobile device.

If you have any inquiries or questions, please contact our friendly customer service staff on 133 390.

 

2016 RACING’S NIGHT OF CHAMPIONS – 18 AUGUST 2016 –“CELEBRATING THE BEST”

 

It is just under one week until the flagship event of the Association, Racing’s Night of Champions, and excitement is nearing crescendo level.

We will be  “Celebrating the Best” in the Royal Randwick Ballroom of the Australian Turf Club on Thursday, 18 August 2016 with the Prince of Wales Hospital Foundation (POWHF) once again our charity of choice for this event.

Who will win the coveted prize of the Tab.com.au NSW Champion Horse of the Year Award?

Who will take out the Bart Cummings Medal?

All will be revealed on the night.  If by chance you are unable to attend in person, tune in to Sky Thoroughbred Central for its “live” telecast of the award ceremony thanks to our exclusive media partner, Sky Racing.

In a night of many highlights and without giving too much away about proceedings, some of the wonderful items that will feature in the Monster and Silent Auctions will include a trip for two people to Royal Ascot in 2017, some fantastic jewellery, an exquisite EQUUS sculpture, art works, fashion items and accessories, fine dining and cultural options, family prizes and some experiences that will have your heart racing and much much more.  All bases have been covered including a raffle to ensure everyone’s philanthropic tendencies are met on the night.

And just when you thought it couldn’t get any better – it does!

Guests are in for a real treat with Australia’s premier party band, Jellybean Jam, the entertainment for the night.  So be prepared to put on those dancing shoes and sail across the floor as Jellybean Jam transforms the music arena from Disco to Swing, Motown to Latin, Funk, Rock to Pop.

 

 

Bookings have now closed for the event but, as Ray mentioned earlier, should any members wish to attend at this late stage, please contact the NSWROA office urgently either on telephone (02) 9299-4299 or by email nswroa1@ozemail.com.au.

 

NSW RACEHORSE OWNERS ASSOCIATION TROPHY RACE

The inaugural NSW Racehorse Owners Association Trophy race, the last race of the 2015/2016 metropolitan season, was conducted on Saturday 30 July 2016 at Rosehill Gardens.

This initiative of the NSW Racehorse Owners Association (NSWROA) provided the perfect opportunity to say thank you to all for the season that just was.

To the Australian Turf Club and all other NSW Race Clubs, both Country and Provincial, thank you from all racehorse owners and the NSWROA for providing venues, facilities and prize money throughout the year.

To all racehorse owners, thank you from all NSW Race Clubs, both Country and Provincial and the Australian Turf Club, for bringing your horses to compete throughout the year.

To Racing NSW we thank you for your administration of the sport throughout this year.

The winner of the inaugural NSW Racehorse Owners Association Trophy was Magnajoy (Magnus-Ready for Joy(USA)) who is trained by Jarrod Austin at Warwick Farm and is co-owned by NSWROA members Colin & Meagan Branthwaite from Jazcom Equine with a string of other owners.

Magnajoy scored by half a length from Rose of Man with Coolcraft a further 2.3 lengths back in third place.

NSWROA Committee member, the Hon Wayne Haylen, QC (third from left), officiated on behalf of the Association at the raceday presentation and is seen here with some of the lucky owners.

 


 

The NSW Racehorse Owners Association Trophy race will be conducted each year as the last race of the metropolitan season.

 

COUNTRY RACING UPDATE

As you would all know by now, the available prizemoney for Highway Races has been increased from $40,000.00 to $60,000.00.  Certainly a step in the right direction and an encouragement to get our horses in the city environment.

We still do not know when and where the heats of the next Country Championships will be held.  An announcement will hopefully be made before the end of the month as Racing NSW is very satisfied with the success of the concept.  It may be that there will be some further good news for the country owner when the plans for the next series are finally announced.

Showcase Racing is off and running with the small country cup meetings deservedly being the first to benefit.  A solid foundation having been established, this concept is also likely to be further developed which again can only benefit the country based owner.

The big wet will soon be at an end!  Country Racing has suffered significantly with the necessary abandonment of race meetings.  However, the industry has worked together to try and keep some level of continuity.  We all look forward to a successful Spring.

 

INDUSTRY UPDATES

Hereunder for the interest of members are some recent industry items:

NSW Thoroughbred Racing Digital Streaming – William Hill
Racing NSW and the Australian Turf Club have announced that terms have been agreed with William Hill for the streaming of NSW thoroughbred races. William Hill will be the only Australian corporate bookmaker able to live stream NSW thoroughbred races on its digital platforms.

BOBS Racehorse Nominations Close on 1st September 2016
A reminder that BOBS Racehorse Nominations for 2016 will close on Thursday, 1st September 2016 for horses foaled in 2014 that turn two-years-old on 1 August 2016.  Click here for further information, nomination forms, terms & conditions etc.

Finalists Announced for 2016 Country and Provincial Racing Awards
The 2016 Country and Provincial Racing Awards function is to be held at the Sheraton on the Park, Sydney on Friday, 30 September 2016.   The finalists for awards in each category selected from the nominations are as follows:

 

COUNTRY AWARDS

Award

Finalists

Simon Nivison Special Achievement Award

No finalists are announced for this award

Country TAB Race Club of the Year

Clarence River Jockey Club
Murrumbidgee Turf Club
Muswellbrook Race Club
Sapphire Coast Turf Club

Community Race Club of the Year

Bong Bong Picnic Race Club
Cootamundra Turf Club
Walcha Jockey Club

Outstanding Achievement Award

Forbes Jockey Club (Forbes Cup)
Moree Race Club (Moree Chopper Cup)
Taree-Wingham Race Club (Country Championships Qualifier)
Tweed River Jockey Club (The Summer Series)

Country Horse of the Year

Big Money
Clearly Innocent
Man of Choice
Rednav

Country Trainer of the Year

Brett Thompson
Greg Bennett
Matthew Dunn
Neil Godbolt

Country Jockey of the Year

Greg Ryan
Matthew McGuren
Peter Graham

Country Leading Apprentice

Samantha Clenton

Media Award (Combined Country/Provincial)

John Scorse (Country)
Kathy Challen (Provincial)
Matt Malone (Country)

 

PROVINCIAL AWARDS

Award

Finalists

Ted McCabe Provincial Recognition Award

No finalists are announced for this award

Provincial Trainer of the Year

Kris Lees

Provincial Jockey of the Year

Brenton Avdulla

Provincial Horse of the Year

Le Romain
Lucia Valentina
Mighty Lucky

 

Country Showcase Meetings

A reminder that Country Showcase Meetings, offering a minimum of $30,000 per race in prizemoney, are now being staged at various courses throughout New South Wales.  Hereunder is the schedule for the August and September meetings:

Venue

Date

Feature

Narromine

Sunday, 14 August 2016

Narromine Cup

Taree

Sunday, 21 August 2016

Taree Cup

Ballina

Thursday, 8 September 2016

Ballina Cup

Dubbo

Sunday, 18 September 2016

Dubbo Cup

 

BOBS & BOBS EXTRA UPDATE


Update by Matt Jones, Racing NSW Media & Communications Executive

 

Sir Bacchus and Pioneering, both trained by champion trainer Chris Waller, finished locked together on the leader board for 2015-16 with $70,000 in BOBS bonuses, as last season came to a close.

Both horses won four races each including Pioneering’s last gasp win on the second last day of the season at Rosehill Gardens.  The chestnut defeated Dee Nine Elle by a quarter of a length at a firming $2.70 favourite as jockey Hugh Bowman – as usual – gave her every chance by putting her in the box seat before running down the leader.  It was the third-straight win by the Sebring mare as her earnings, including the BOBS Bonus wins, topping the $320,000 mark.

Her stablemate, Sir Bacchus, earned his BOBS Bonus money earlier in the season with Rory Hutchings partnering him in three of his four BOBS Bonus wins.  The grey has amassed more than $250,000 in career earnings and even raced in Group 3 company towards the end of his winter campaign.  Sir Bacchus is owned by a huge team of happy owners that were brought together by well-known syndicator Louis Mihalyka of Rebel Dame fame.

“There are about 60 people in Sir Bacchus,” Mihalyka said.  “There are a couple of syndicates and they only go into grey coloured horses; they call themselves the Dirty Greys.”

 

Final BOBS Bonus leader board

for 2015/16

Sir Bacchus $70,000
Pioneering $70,000
Ravi $50,000
River Wild $45,000
Conchita $40,000
Herne's Oak $40,000
Kangarilla Joy $40,000
Last Witness $40,000

 

WINNERS ARE GRINNERS

A WINNER – there are no better words for an owner to hear!  As members are aware, as part of our membership renewal process, NSWROA requested members to forward the names of their racehorses in order for us to acknowledge their racing triumphs in our publications.

The listing under comprises wins recorded in New South Wales as well as Australian black type successes which are recorded in bold type.

Accordingly, hereunder are the lucky NSWROA members who had winners in July 2016


Owner

Meeting

Horse

D & Mrs K Ackery

Eagle Farm

Murphy's Delight (IRE)

J Allen

Canterbury

Redzel

B & Mrs A Babbidge

Muswellbrook

Stato

R J Balding

Gosford

Pyramid Prince

R S Balding

Gosford

Pyramid Prince

 

Warwick Farm

Braces

C & Mrs M Branthwaite

Kembla

Shee Bee Bossy

 

Rosehill

Magnajoy

F & Mrs C Cook

Canterbury

Quick Defence (USA)

 

Eagle Farm

Murphy's Delight (IRE)

 

Kembla (2)

Argent D'Or

 

 

Uthred

 

Rosehill

Harlem Lady (NZ)

S Cook

Rosehill

Awoke (NZ)

J & Mrs P Cornish

Port Macquarie

Sirius Spy

P J Duggan

Rosehill

Tucanchoo (NZ)

Emirates Park

Cessnock

Viatrix

Godolphin

Canterbury

Art Nouveau

 

Flemington

Trenchant

 

Gosford

Allision

 

Kembla

Cruachan

 

Randwick (3)

Badajoz

 

 

Farolitos

 

 

Monogram

 

Rosehill

Morton's Fork

 

Wyong

Precautions

Gooree Stud

Warwick Farm

Think Aloud

G Harvey

Kembla

Royal Dynasty

 

Newcastle

Republican

 

Warwick Farm

Serve and Volley

D Henderson

Rosehill

Awoke (NZ)

Mrs C Irwin

Grafton

Crooked Blaze

K Keady

Gilgandra

Harder Faster

R Kemister

Rosehill

Pindan Pearl

Mrs D & P Kepitis

Rosehill

Harlem Lady (NZ)

 

Tuncurry

Micucci

G & Mrs D Kolivos

Canterbury

Francesco

 

Gosford

Pinchme

 

Hawkesbury

Cosmic Powers

 

Wyong

Aaralyn

M & Mrs E Kowalczuk

Newcastle

Shazee Lee

 

Port Macquarie

Jemily

R Lapointe

Hawkesbury

Aldesaar

 

Newcastle (2)

Aldesaar

 

 

Bukzel

K Maloney

Kembla (2)

First Approval

 

 

Tumultuous

 

Newcastle

Esteban (NZ)

 

Rosehill (2)

Esteban (NZ)(2)

 

Rosehill

Ninth Legion

Ms J May

Kembla

Fat Chap

B McGilvray

Taree

Eyezoff

D & Mrs M McLeish

Canterbury

Pioneering

 

Rosehill (2)

Pioneering(2)

J A Middleton

Canterbury

King's Officer

 

Warwick Farm

King's Officer

G Mooratoff

Rosehill

Wine 'n' Dine

W & Mrs R Mula

Wyong (2)

Candela

 

 

Kentucky Miss

J A Munro

Canberra

Oscar Time

Dato Tan Chin Nam

Canterbury (2)

Rockafella (NZ)

 

 

Shahrazad

 

Newcastle

High Justice

 

Wyong

Rockafella (NZ)

M O'Callaghan

Canterbury

Red Dubawi

T O'Callaghan

Canterbury

Red Dubawi

Mrs A Pedersen

Kembla

Ankara Lass

R Pegum

Wyong

Candela

D Ramage

Canterbury (2)

Rockafella (NZ)

 

 

Shahrazad

 

Newcastle

High Justice

 

Wyong

Rockafella (NZ)

Mrs M Smith

Cessnock (2)

His Spirit

 

 

Royal Reggie

 

Kembla

Sharpsburg

J L Thompson

Quirindi

Kokopur

 

Rosehill

Grande Punto

Mrs A Vass

Hawkesbury

Ready Already

T & Mrs D Wallace, J & Miss H Wallace

Muswellbrook

Quell

P Walker

Kembla

Choice Larga

W & Mrs L Watkins

Kembla

Love Takes Over

Ms L Watson

Canberra

Gentleman Max

 

Corowa

Gentleman Max

P Webb

Wyong

Crown Moss

M Whitby

Kembla

Uthred

 

Wyong

Candela

Ms D Windschuttel

Corowa

Snippet of Hope


Another feature in the Newsletter is the NSWROA Member's Black Type Honour Roll which acknowledges the success of members in the black type arena.

The Honour Roll for the 2015-2016 season is as follows:


NSWROA Members
2015/2016 Black Type Honour Roll
Current to 31 July 2016


Category Race Name Horse Owner
G1 ATC Golden Rose Stakes Exosphere Godolphin
G1 ATC Epsom Handicap Winx Mrs D Kepitis
G1 ATC Flight Stakes Speak Fondly Gooree Stud
G1 ATC Metropolitan Handicap Magic Hurricane (IRE) Godolphin
G1 VRC Turnbull Stakes Preferment (NZ) Mrs D & P Kepitis, F & Mrs C Cook
G1 MVRC Cox Plate Winx Mrs D Kepitis
G1 VRC Coolmore Stud Stakes Japonisme Ms L Ingham, Mrs D Kepitis
G1 ATC Chipping Norton Stakes Winx Mrs D Kepitis
G1 ATC Canterbury Stakes Holler Godolphin
G1 VRC Australian Cup Preferment (NZ) Mrs D & P Kepitis, F & Mrs C Cook
G1 ATC George Ryder Stakes Winx Mrs D Kepitis
G1 ATC Vinery Stakes Single Gaze J A Middleton
G1 ATC The BMW Preferment (NZ) Mrs D & P Kepitis, F & Mrs C Cook
G1 ATC Doncaster Mile Winx Mrs D Kepitis
G1 ATC Champagne Stakes Prized Icon Gooree Stud
G1 BRC Doomben 10,000 Music Magnate (NZ) Ms D Dunn
G2 ATC Warwick Stakes Royal Descent G Harvey
G2 ATC Silver Shadow Stakes Speak Fondly Gooree Stud
G2 ATC Furious Stakes Speak Fondly Gooree Stud
G2 ATC Chelmsford Stakes Complacent Godolphin
G2 ATC Theo Marks Stakes Winx Mrs D Kepitis
G2 VRC Let's Elope Stakes Amicus Mrs D & P Kepitis
G2 ATC The Shorts Rebel Dane Laurel Oak Bloodstock, Mrs J Mihalkya, L Mihalyka, J Murphy, A Fitzgerald, P Kite, S Cook, N Parbery, G Zivkovic
G2 ATC Tea Rose Stakes Pearls Godolphin
G2 ATC Hill Stakes Preferment (NZ) Mrs D & P Kepitis, F & Mrs C Cook
G2 MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude Miss Gunpowder Dato Tan Chin Nam, D Ramage
G2 ATC Shannon Stakes Vashka Godolphin
G2 MVRC Stutt Stakes Sovereign Nation G Harvey
G2 ATC Roman Consul Stakes Exosphere Godolphin
G2 ATC Premiere Stakes Terravista N Couper
G2 VRC Blazer Stakes La Passe G Gereaux
G2 VRC Wakeful Stakes Ambience Godolphin
G2 MVRC Australia Stakes Holler Godolphin
G2 ATC Breeders Classic Amicus Mrs D & P Kepitis
G2 ATC Apollo Stakes Winx Mrs D Kepitis
G2 ATC Silver Slipper Stakes Astern Godolphin
G2 ATC Millie Fox Stakes First Seal Dato Tan Chin Nam, D Ramage
G2 MRC Autumn Classic Tally Godolphin
G2 MRC Peter Young Stakes Bow Creek (IRE) Godolphin
G2 ATC Skyline Stakes Good Standing Gooree Stud
G2 ATC Surround Stakes Ghisoni Godolphin
G2 ATC Reisling Stakes French Fern W & Mrs R Mula, P Morley, D W W Morley, D & Mrs M Payne
G2 ATC Todman Stakes Kiss and Make Up Mrs G Waterhouse
G2 ATC Pago Pago Stakes Souchez Godolphin
G2 ATC Magic Night Stakes Callope Godolphin
G2 ATC Ajax Stakes It's Somewhat (USA) Godolphin
G2 MVRC Alister Clark Stakes Tally Godolphin
G2 ATC Tulloch Stakes Old North Godolphin
G2 ATC Emancipation Stakes Zanbagh O P Tait
G2 ATC Chairman's Handicap Libran (IRE) P Quirk
G2 ATC Royal Sovereign Stakes Japonisme Ms L Ingham, Mrs D Kepitis
G2 ATC Sapphire Stakes Two Blue B Mackie
G2 GCTC A D Hollindale Stakes Leebaz (NZ) P J Duggan
G3 ATC San Domenico Stakes Japonisme Ms L Ingham & Mrs D Kepitis
G3 ATC Up and Coming Stakes Shards Godolphin
G3 ATC Toy Show Quality Amicus Mrs D & P Kepitis
G3 ATC Run To The Rose Exosphere Godolphin
G3 ATC Ming Dynasty Quality Metallic Crown Ms L Ingham & Mrs D Kepitis
G3 ATC Sheraco Stakes Catkins Ms L Ingham & Mrs D Kepitis
G3 NJC Tibbie Stakes She's Clean Ms L Ingham & Mrs D Kepitis
G3 NJC Newcastle Cup Beyond Thankful (IRE) D & Mrs K Ackery, F & Mrs C Cook
G3 ATC Bill Ritchie Handicap Sadler's Lake Ms L Ingham & Mrs D Kepitis
G3 ATC Craven Plate Complacent Godolphin
G3 MRC Moonga Stakes Vashka Godolphin
G3 ATC The Nivison Nayeli G & Mrs D Kolivos
G3 MVRC Red Anchor Stakes Holler Godolphin
G3 VRC Lexus Stakes Excess Knowledge (GB) D Henderson
G3 GRC Belle of the Turf Stakes Ammirata J Abrahams
G3 ATC Canonbury Stakes Tessera Godolphin
G3 MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (C&G) Flying Artie W & Mrs R Mula
G3 ATC Triscay Stakes Sultry Feeling Gooree Stud
G3 ATC Aspiration Quality Heavens Above R Kemister
G3 CRC Canberra Guineas Italy Godolphin
G3 ITC Kembla Grange Classic Single Gaze J A Middleton
G3 ATC N E Manion Cup Libran (IRE) P Quirk
G3 ATC Birthday Card Stakes Sultry Feeling Gooree Stud
G3 MRC Easter Cup Leebaz (NZ) P J Duggan
G3 ATC Neville Sellwood Stakes It's Somewhat (USA) Godolphin
G3 ATC Doncaster Prelude Havana Cooler (IRE) Godolphin
G3 ATC Kindergarten Stakes Astern Godolphin
G3 ATC Kindergarten Stakes El Divino J Camilleri
G3 ATC P J Bell Stakes Tempt Me Not Gooree Stud
G3 ATC J H B Carr Stakes Yattarna Dato Tan Chin Nam, D Ramage
G3 ATC Hallmark Stakes Music Magnate (NZ) Ms D Dunn
G3 HRC Hawkesbury Gold Cup Amovatio M Larmer
G3 BRC Glenlogan Park Stakes Ghisoni Godolphin
G3 TATTS RC QLD Tattersall's Cup Index Linked (GB) F & Mrs C Cook, K Pryke, D Ackery
LR ATC Premier's Cup Magic Hurricane (IRE) Godolphin
LR WRC Wyong Gold Cup Beyond Thankful (IRE) D & Mrs K Ackery, F & Mrs C Cook
LR ATC Gimcrack Stakes Calliope Godolphin
LR ATC Dulcify Qualiry Ambience Godolphin
LR MRC Weekend Hussler Stakes Amovatio M Larmer
LR MRC Alinghi Stakes Vezalay M Larmer
LR City Tatts Club Lightning Handicap Dothraki G Harvey
LR City Tatts Club Cup Ruling Dynasty Gooree Stud
LR VRC Batman Handicap Hursley (NZ) G Harvey
LR BTC Ballarat Cup Junoob (GB) R Pegum
LR ATC Cup Telepathic (NZ) G Harvey
LR ATC Starlight Stakes Dublin Lass W & Mrs R Mula
LR BRC Lough Neagh Stakes Fontelina G Harvey
LR BRC Bernborough Handicap Centre Pivot K Maloney, G Harvey
LR GRC Gosford Gold Cup Destiny's Kiss N Moraitis, AM
LR ATC Carrington Stakes Zin Zan Eddie F & Mrs C Cook
LR MRC Blue Diamond Preview (C&G) Cohesion Godolphin
LR ATC Australia Day Cup Destiny's Kiss N Moraitis, AM
LR TRC Strutt Stakes Sebring Sally G Harvey
LR ATC Lonhro Plate Telperion Godolphin
LR ATC Parramatta Cup Arab Dawn (GB) Godolphin
LR ATC Randwick City Stakes Libran (IRE) P Quirk
LR ATC Fireball Stakes Redzel J N Allen
LR ATC Fernhill Handicap Prized Icon Gooree Stud
LR ATC South Pacific Classic Handfast Godolphin
LR GCTC Silk Stocking Eloping K Maloney
LR GCTC Prime Minister's Cup Coolring B Bryant
LR SRC Scone Cup Pajaro (NZ) G & Mrs D Kolivos
LR SAJC Adelaide Guineas Antelucan Godolphin
LR SRC Denise's Joy Stakes Alucinari Godolphin
LR SRC Ortensia Stakes Kaepernick Ms J Ritchie
LR BRC Hampden Stakes Archives Godolphin
LR BRC Bright Shadow Stakes Palazzo Pubblico G Harvey
LR ITC Eye Liner Stakes Ninth Legion K Maloney
LR TATTS RC QLD Wintergarden Stakes Cellarman D McLeish
LR ATC Winter Cup Tucanchoo (NZ) P J Duggan
LR ATC Civic Stakes Ninth Legion K Maloney
LR VRC Taj Rossi Series Final Trenchant Godolphin
LR BRC Queensland Cup Murphy's Delight (IRE) F & Mrs C Cook, D & Mrs K Ackery

What great results! Congratulations to all! Don't forget to forward the names of your racehorses to the NSWROA office.

 

SHOWCASE MEETING – NARROMINE GOLD CUP – SUNDAY, 14 AUGUST 2016

As advised in the last issue of the newsletter, Showcase Meetings will commence at various courses throughout New South Wales in August 2016.

Unfortunately the first meeting scheduled for the Coffs Harbour Cup meeting on 4 August was washed out and has now been rescheduled to Friday 9 December.

First meeting honours now go to Narromine for their Narromine Gold Cup Meeting.

To be held on Sunday, 14 August 2016, the Narromine Gold Cup Meeting will comprise an eight event card with a BOBS Bonus available on all races.

The feature on the day will of course be the Narromine Gold Cup an Open Handicap run over 1600 metres with $45,000 in prizemoney on offer.

For further details regarding Narromine Gold Cup day visit the Narromine Turf Club’s website at www.narromineturfclub.com.au.

 

GENERAL

If you have recently moved, changed your postal address or obtained an email address, it would be greatly appreciated if you could contact the office in order for our records to be updated accordingly.

Yours in Racing
Ray McDowell
President

12 August 2016

 

NSW Racehorse Owners Association • GPO Box 1506, SYDNEY NSW 2001
Ph: 9299 4299 • Fax: 9299 3212 • E: nswroa1@ozemail.com.au • W: www.nswroa.com.au